Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 19STCV45035, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Loy, et. al. vs.
Kenney, et. al., Case No. 19STCV45035
Tentative Ruling
re: Plaintiffs’ Motion for Attorney’s
Fees
Plaintiffs Jessica Loy, Brittany
Swigart, Brandon Swigart, Ramtin Mehrvijeh, Julia Summer Evans, Austin
Matelson, Emily Kovach, Anthony V. Paradise Jr., Bobby Newberry, and CARU
Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (“Plaintiffs”) move for an award of
attorney’s fees against Defendants Trina Kenney, Rick Kenney, Elijah Kenney,
and Jezriel Kenney (“Defendants”) The
motion is granted. Attorney’s fees in
the amount $1,195,516.84 are awarded to Plaintiffs.
Civ. Code § 1780(e) provides that “[t]he
court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in
litigation pursuant to this section. Reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded
to a prevailing defendant upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff’s
prosecution of the action was not in good faith.”
“It is well established that the
determination of what constitutes reasonable attorney fees is committed to the
discretion of the trial court, whose decision cannot be reversed in the absence
of an abuse of discretion.” (Melnyk v. Robledo (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 618,