Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV09036, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Frank Fu and Georgian established US GC as the operating company for their
partnership to develop a Golden Corral franchise restaurant. (Cross-Complaint
¶¶ 14-16.) The Fu Cross-Complaint asserts nine causes of action against Georgian
arising out of Georgian’s alleged misconduct in connection with the partnership.
There are also two causes of action asserted against US GC, related to US GC’s
alleged obligation to pay rents to Cross-Complainants under a property lease.
(Cross-Complaint ¶¶ 92-104.)
Intervenors first argue that the
motion is untimely, citing Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.5. That section applies only
to “[a]ny person who proceeds to record and enforce a claim of lien by
commencement of an action,” and so is
clearly inapplicable here.
Intervenors
also argue that the claims in the Fu Cross-Complaint do not fall within the
scope of the agreement. The Court disagrees.
“[T]he decision as to whether a contractual arbitration clause covers a particular