Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV10236, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] has presented no basis for imposing a legal duty to verify the remains of the
decedent on the Forest Lawn Defendants. While
Plaintiff cites Christensen v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 868, that
case concerned the duties owed to the bereaved by entities providing mortuary
or crematory services. (Id. at 875.) The holding in Christensen
does not support imposing a duty to verify remains on a cemetery that is
interring the decedent’s remains, but not providing funeral, mortuary, or
crematory services.
Plaintiff’s
second alleged breach of duty is also unavailing. Under Health & Safety
Code § 103050, “A person shall not dispose of human remains unless both of the
following have occurred: (1) There has been
obtained and filed with a local registrar a death certificate, as provided in
Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 102775). (2) There has been obtained
from a local registrar a permit for disposition.” Health & Safety
Code § 103080 provides that the funeral director has the duty to obtain permits
for burial and return the copy to the local registrar. However, the undisputed evidence here shows
that Serenity was the funeral director for the burial of Plaintiff’s son, and