Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV18357, Date: 2022-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020, subd. (a).) “An ‘objection based upon burden must be sustained by evidence showing the quantum of work required.’” (Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 549.)

As a matter of right, a party is entitled to request, at most, the admission of 35 matters that do not relate to the genuineness of documents. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.030, subd. (a).) A receiving party need only respond to the first 35 admission requests served unless a declaration as described in Section 2033.050 is attached to the requests. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.030, subd. (b).) “The number of requests for admission of the genuineness of documents is not limited except as justice requires to protect the responding party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.030, subd. (c).)

The Court agrees with Defendant that the number of requests served is unduly burdensome.

 

            In sum, the Court grants the motion as to Request Nos. 9 and 37-40, and denies the motion as to the remaining Requests.