Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV18357, Date: 2022-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the motion is denied as to Request No. 4 and granted as to Request No. 9.

Request Nos. 5-8, 22-23, and 30

            For Request Nos. 5-8, 22-23, and 30, Defendant responded that he “lacks sufficient information to admit or deny this Request,” and that “[a] reasonable inquiry concerning the matter has been made, and the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable [Defendant] to admit or deny the matter.” These responses are proper under Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220, subd. (c): “If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” Accordingly, the motion is denied as to Request Nos. 5-8, 22-23, and 30.

Request Nos. 37-40