Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV18357, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] this request. A reasonable inquiry concerning the
matter has been made and the information known or readily available is
insufficient to enable the responding party to
admit or deny the request.”
Schuster’s responses are proper
pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220, subd. (c). Stegen argues that
Schuster’s responses are improper because Schuster was recorded as making the
subject statements in the audio recording and transcript. However, a party’s failure
to admit a request for admission despite knowledge or the duty to inquire is
remedied by Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, which
allows the propounding party to recover attorney’s fees incurred in proving a
matter, “[i]f a party fails to admit the genuineness
of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this
chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the
genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter…” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (a); see, e.g., Bloxham
v. Saldinger (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 729, 752-54.)