Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV18357, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Tentative Ruling
re: Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further
Discovery Responses
Plaintiff Ryan Stegen (Stegen)
seeks to compel Defendant Peter Schuster’s (Schuster) further responses to Request
Nos. 53-59 in the Request for Admissions (Set Two), and to Form Interrogatory
17.1 in the Form Interrogatories (Set Two).
The motion is denied.
A party may move for an order
compelling further response to a request for admission or request for
production of documents if the demanding party deems that responses are
incomplete, evasive, or contain meritless objections. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2031.310, subd. (a);
2033.290, subd. (a).) A motion to compel
further responses to an inspection demand “shall set forth specific facts
showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the inspection demand.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).)
“For discovery purposes, information is
relevant if it ‘might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case,
preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement.’
[Citation]. Admissibility is not the test and information, unless