Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV18357, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] charged sublessees for rent and kept all profits from those rents. (Ibid.)
Those sublessees included Plaintiffs, who were court-ordered to live at
Millennium House for varying periods from 2018 through 2019, and paid rent to
Schuster. (UMF 6-10; Stegen Decl. ¶¶ 2-3; Bankuthy Decl. ¶¶ 2-3.)
Plaintiff argues that the term “landlord” under Section
1942.4 is not limited to the owner of a residential property, but may also
include a sublessor and manager such as Schuster.
By its terms, Civil Code § 1942.4
provides that “a landlord of a dwelling” may be liable to “the tenant or
lessee.” Section 1942.4 is located at Title 5, chapter 2 of the Civil Code. The
first section of that chapter, Section 1940, provides, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), this chapter shall
apply to all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state
including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.”
(Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (a).)
There is no express definition given for “landlord” as used
in Section 1942.4; while “landlord” is defined in other sections of this
chapter as “an owner of residential rental property,” those definitions are explicitly limited to the