Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV31478, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] benefit, from a realistic assessment, in light of all the pertinent
circumstances, of the gains which have resulted in a particular case.” (Ibid.)
The Court finds that Plaintiffs may not recover attorney’s
fees under Section 1021.5. Plaintiffs argue that they may recover under a
“catalyst theory,” as their suit was the impetus for Defendant’s eviction of the
tenant from the Property. (See Vasquez v. State of
California (2008) 45 Cal.4th 243, 260.)
But regardless of any catalyzing effects Plaintiffs’ suit resulted in, Plaintiffs
would not be entitled to fees under Section 1021.5, because their action has
not “resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public
interest.”
“The ‘important right’ requirement directs the
judiciary to exercise judgment in attempting to ascertain the ‘strength’ or
‘societal importance’ of the right involved.’ [Citations.] [T]he public right
must be important and cannot involve ‘trivial or peripheral public policies.’ ”