Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV31478, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)

The Court finds that Plaintiffs may not recover attorney’s fees under Section 1021.5. Plaintiffs argue that they may recover under a “catalyst theory,” as their suit was the impetus for Defendant’s eviction of the tenant from the Property. (See Vasquez v. State of California (2008) 45 Cal.4th 243, 260.) But regardless of any catalyzing effects Plaintiffs’ suit resulted in, Plaintiffs would not be entitled to fees under Section 1021.5, because their action has not “resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest.”