Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV31478, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dept. of Corporations v. Speedee Oil Change Systems, Inc. (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 424, 429.) “

On December 7, 2022, the Court issued its ruling entering Judgment for Plaintiffs and awarding damages in the amount of $38,300. Plaintiffs had brought claims against Defendant for private and public nuisance. The Court found that Plaintiffs established their private nuisance claim, but did not submit sufficient evidence to support their public nuisance claim.

 

Plaintiffs seek to recover attorney’s fees pursuant to the “private attorney general” doctrine codified under Code Civ. Proc. § 1021.5. That section allows a prevailing party to recover attorney’s fees “in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1021.5.)

“The ‘significant benefit’ and ‘important right’ requirements of section 1021.5 are separate elements.” (California Common Cause v.