Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV31573, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] parents, and staff that Plaintiff “engaged in improper sexual behavior with
students on the basis of his military service, race and color.” (SAC ¶ 25(b).)
The SAC asserts six causes of
action against Defendants, for: (1) Failure to Prevent Discrimination (FEHA);
(2) Retaliation and Harassment (FEHA); (3) Violation of Cal. Labor Code §
1102.5; (4) Defamation; (5) Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress; (6)
Violation of Education Code. Defendant demurs to the
third and sixth causes of action.
Third Cause of Action for Violation of Labor Code § 1102.5
(Whistleblower Statute)
Labor Code § 1102.5, subd. (b), forbids “[a]n
employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer,” from retaliating
against an employee for disclosing information “to a government or law
enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee or another
employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the
violation or noncompliance . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to
believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute,
or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation,
regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee's job
duties.”
“To establish a prima facie case for
whistleblower liability, a plaintiff must show that he or she was subjected to
adverse employment action after engaging in protected activity and that there
was a causal connection between the two.’ [Citation.] Protected activity is the