Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV31573, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] protected conduct under that section. In the SAC, Plaintiff alleges that he
“complained in writing and in interviews about being harassed by them” due to
his military status, race, and color, and as a result was retaliated against
and placed on administrative leave. (SAC ¶ 31.)
These allegations are insufficient to show
that Plaintiff engaged in protected conduct for purposes of this cause of
action, given the lack of specificity regarding the writings and interviews in
which Plaintiff made his complaints of discriminatory conduct. An employee’s
disclosures are protected under Section 1102.5 only when they are made “to a
government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee
or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct
the violation or noncompliance, or for providing information to, or testifying
before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry.”
(Lab. Code, § 1102.5, subd. (b).) Plaintiff has failed to plead who his written
complaints were directed to or the context of the interviews in which he
expressed his complaints. Consequently, Plaintiff has not pled the element of