Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 20STCV44140, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 20STCV44140 Hearing Date: August 24, 2022 Dept: 30
Dept. 30
Calendar No.
Southern
California Edison Co. vs. Herman Weissker Inc, et. al., Case No. 0STCV44140
Tentative Ruling
re: Plaintiff’s Motion to Uphold
Confidentiality Designation
Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant Southern
California Edison Company (SCE) moves for an order upholding its confidentiality
designation of the Settlement Agreement in Rachel Kropp, et al. v. Southern
California Edison Co. (LASC Case No. BC698926) (the Kropp Action). The motion is granted.
Under Code Civ. Proc.
§ 2031.060, subd. (b), “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order
that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense,”
including “[t]hat a trade secret or other confidential research, development,
or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified
persons or only in a specified way.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.060, subd. (b)(5).
A court thus has “broad authority to protect confidential commercial information.”
(Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1138,
1141.)
The parties in this action have