Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV00174, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] notice, a party to the action . . . or employee of a party . . . , without
having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for
examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document,
electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the
deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling
the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of
any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in
the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450, subd. (a).)
The motion to compel deposition
“shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production
for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd.
(b)(1).) “The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration
under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition
and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things
described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the
petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)
Plaintiff’s
claims in this suit arise from the alleged wrongful termination and breach of
contract by Farmers in December 2019. Defendants seek to depose Lyons on the
grounds that Lyons represented Plaintiff in meetings with Farmers’ employees