Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV00174, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (DE Ex. 3, ¶ D.)

            Accordingly, Defendants have failed to meet their burden to show no triable issue of material fact as to their breach of the Agreement by failure to provide a hearing before the termination review board.

Breach of Contract – 120-Day Notice Requirement

            The Complaint alleges that Defendants “breached the terms of the agreement as modified by law under California Insurance Code Section 790 by terminating his agency without providing 120 days notice.” (Comp. ¶ 31.)

            The relevant section here is Insurance Code section 769, which provides, “[a]fter a written agency or written brokerage contract, where the broker-agent represents the insurer, has been in effect for at least one year, it shall not be terminated or amended by an insurer, except by mutual agreement, unless 120 days’ advance written notice has been given by the insurer to the broker-agent.” (Ins. Code § 769, subd. (a).)

            Defendants first argue that Plaintiff has no standing to sue for a violation of this section because Section 769 does not provide a private right of action. The Court agrees.