Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV00174, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ins. Code § 769, subd. (a).)

            Defendants first argue that Plaintiff has no standing to sue for a violation of this section because Section 769 does not provide a private right of action. The Court agrees.

            Section 769 itself does not contain any language referencing a private right of action or method of enforcement. An administrative remedy exists under Section 790.06 of the Insurance Code, which provides the Insurance Commissioner the power to act against “any method of competition or in any act or practice in the conduct of the business that is not defined in Section 790.03” and that is “unfair or deceptive.” (Ins. Code, § 790.06, subd. (a); see Vikco Ins. Services, Inc. v. Ohio Indem. Co. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 55.) In Vikco Ins.