Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV04854, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Swarna Perera (Plaintiff) moves to compel Defendant Acclivity West, LLC (Defendant) to provide further responses to the Form Interrogatories (Set One), Interrogatory No. 15.1. The motion is granted.

 

A motion to compel further responses to form or specially prepared interrogatories may be brought if the responses contain: (1) answers that are evasive or incomplete; (2) an unwarranted or insufficiently specific exercise of an option to produce documents in lieu of a substantive response; or (3) unmerited or overly generalized objections. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)  

Under Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.220, a responding party’s answer to interrogatories must be “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits,” and “[i]f an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” It is improper for an answer to only respond to a portion of the information sought, particularly when an interrogatory is specific and explicit. (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 783.)