Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV19115, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] showing that he is likely to succeed on the merits; (2) whether the applicant
will be irreparably injured absent a stay; (3) whether issuance of the stay
will substantially injure the other parties interested in the proceeding; and
(4) where the public interest lies.” (Nken v. Holder (2009) 556 U.S.
418, 434.)
Plaintiff commenced
this action on May 20, 2021. On July 22, 2021, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §
233(l)(1), the U.S. Attorney filed a notice in this Court to advise that it was
considering whether Defendant was deemed to be an employee of the Public Health
Service (PHS) for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 233. Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), an
action against the United States is the exclusive remedy “for damage for
personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical,
surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or
employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his
office or employment.” On July 21, 2022, the United States Attorney amended its
notice to advise that Plaintiff was deemed not to be a PHS employee for purposes
of 42 U.S.C. § 233.
On August 26,
2022, Defendant removed this action to federal court, citing 42 U.S.C. §
233(l)(2) and 42 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).