Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV19115, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] removed this action to federal court, citing 42 U.S.C. § 233(l)(2) and 42
U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Plaintiff and the United States both filed motions to
remand. The district court granted the motions to remand on November 2, 2022,
finding that Defendant’s Notice of Removal was improper under section 233(l)(2)
and untimely under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). The district court’s remand order
“expressly decline[d] to consider the merits of Tilley’s dispute over the
Government’s determination that Tilley does not qualify as a federal officer
for purposes of § 1442.
Contrary to Defendant’s argument, Section
233(a) does not allow this Court to grant the requested certification and
substitute the United States. Under section 233(a), the remedy against the
United States provided by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b) and 2672 is made the exclusive
remedy “for damage for personal injury, including
death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related
functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health
Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” Even assuming the immunity applies, nothing in
this provision allows the Court to substitute the United States as defendant in
this action. While 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(3) allows an employee to challenge the
Attorney General’s refusal to certify scope of office or employment before a