Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV20310, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dept. 30

Calendar No.

Gaviola vs. Canlobo, et. al., Case No. 21STCV20310

                       

Tentative Ruling re:  Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

 

Defendant Margie D. Canlobo (Defendant) moves for judgment on the pleadings on the first, second, and fourth causes of action in the First Amended Complaint (FAC) of Plaintiff Myla D. Gaviola (Plaintiff). The motion is granted.

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(B)(ii).) A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp.