Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV25510, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Durrell v. Sharp Healthcare (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1370; McBride v. Boughton (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 379, 387-88.) Such bases include quasi-contract, fraud, duress, conversion, or similar conduct. (See Durrell, 183 Cal.App.4th at 1370; McBride, 123 Cal.App.4th at 387-88.)

 

            Because Plaintiff has failed to establish any basis for restitution against Defendant, the seventh cause of action for unjust enrichment fails.

 

Eighth Cause of Action for Bus. & Prof. Code § 7160, et seq.

Bus. & Prof. Code § 7160 provides, “Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney's fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor.”

Defendants argue that this is not a recognized cause of action. It is clear from the statute’s language that it provides a private cause of action. Furthermore, this section “does not exempt noncontracting parties from liability . . . for fraudulent inducement of a home improvement contract.”