Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV25510, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 7071.5 requires a contractor’s bond to be “executed in favor of the State of California for the benefit of, among others, homeowners who are harmed by a contractor's violation of certain California laws governing contractors.” (In re Dunbar (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1999) 235 B.R. 465, 475.) “Under § 7071.5, those bonds are essentially third-party beneficiary contracts, the penal sum protecting certain specified classes of people who are harmed in specified ways in dealing with the contractor.” (In re Buna Painting & Drywall Co., Inc. (9th Cir. 1974) 503 F.2d 618, 619.)

            Section 7071.6 provides that “The board shall require as a condition precedent to the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued maintenance of a license, that the applicant or licensee file or have on file a contractor's bond in the sum of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).” (See Karton v. Ari Design & Construction, Inc. (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 734, 751.)