Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV25510, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Blank, supra, 39 Cal.3d at 318.) The Court may not consider any other extrinsic evidence or judge the credibility of the allegations plead or the difficulty a plaintiff may have in proving his allegations. (Ion Equip. Corp. v. Nelson (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 868, 881.) A demurrer is properly sustained only when the complaint, liberally construed, fails to state facts sufficient to constitute any cause of action. (Kramer v. Intuit Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 574, 578.)

 

First, Defendants demur to the SAC on the basis that there is a defect and misjoinder of parties. (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10(d).)

Code Civ. Proc. § 379 permits joinder of defendants where “[a]ny right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 379, subd. (a)(1).) “Demurrers on the ground of misjoinder lie only when the defect appears on the face of the complaint or matters judicially noticed.” (Royal Surplus Lines Ins. Co., Inc. v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 193, 198.)