Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV27073, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Nichols v. Canoga Industries (1978) 83 Cal.App.3d 956, 965.) Here, the alteration to Section 17 of the Agreement appears on the face of the incorporated exhibit and contradicts Plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees. Because the alteration is unambiguous and no allegations account for the alteration, contrary to Plaintiff’s suggestion in the Opposition, the Court cannot presume here that the “X” was made after the Agreement’s execution or without Plaintiff’s consent. (See Evid. Code § 1402 [“The party producing a writing as genuine which has been altered, or appears to have been altered, after its execution, in a part material to the question in dispute, must account for the alteration or appearance thereof”].)

The motion to strike is granted without prejudice to Plaintiff seeking leave to amend to include a request for attorney’s fees if facts are developed during discovery which would support such a request.