Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV29867, Date: 2023-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Information received by the personal representative may be written or oral; but actual, as opposed to constructive, knowledge is required before a duty to give notice is imposed on the personal representative. The personal representative is protected by statute from a failure to give notice unless the failure is in bad faith. See Section 9053(b). However, the personal representative may not willfully ignore information that would likely impart knowledge of a creditor.”

Under Probate Code § 9053, subd. (b),  “If the personal representative fails to give notice required by this chapter, the personal representative is not liable to any person for the failure, unless a creditor establishes all of the following: (1) The failure was in bad faith. (2) The creditor had no actual knowledge of the administration of the estate before expiration of the time for filing a claim, and payment would have been made on the creditor's claim in the course of administration if the claim had been properly filed.”

 

As personal representative of Martha’s estate, Defendant held a fiduciary duty toward all parties interested in the estate. Defendant’s duties included giving notice to all “known or reasonably ascertainable creditors of the decedent.” (Prob. Code § 9050, subd. (a).)