Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV30021, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] informs the patient that their supplies “are being sent by an out-of-network
provider . . . [which is] a provider of health services that does not have a
contract with [Defendant]. The supplies you get from an out-of-network provider
are not a covered benefit.” (SAC ¶ 29, Ex. G [43].) The letter then states,
“[t]o avoid charges, please use [Defendant’s] contracted provider for your
supplies . . . Our contracted provider is J & B Medical Supply Co. Inc.” (Ibid.)
These facts
are insufficient to state a cause of action under the UCL. The cited “Free
choice of providers” law, 42 C.F.R. § 431.51, requires that a state Medicaid
plan allow beneficiaries to obtain Medicaid services from any entity qualified
to furnish the services and willing to furnish them, and that “[a] beneficiary
enrolled in a primary care case-management system, a Medicaid MCO, or other
similar entity will not be restricted in freedom of choice of providers of
family planning services.” (42 C.F.R. § 431.51, subd. (b).) This section is inapplicable
to the facts pled as there are no allegations that the medical services at
issue included “family planning services.” Furthermore, Defendant’s letter,
which directed the patient to an in-network provider on the basis that medical