Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV33306, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450, subd. (a).)

“The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(1).) To establish “good cause,” the burden is on the moving party to show both relevance to the subject matter and specific facts justifying discovery. (See Glenfed Develop. Corp. v. Sup.Ct. (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1117)

Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.010 imposes a “reasonably calculated” limitation on the scope of all discovery.  Section 2017.020(a) vests the judge with authority to limit the scope of discovery if the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of the discovery sought “clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”  Section 2019.030 directs the judge to consider the needs of the case, amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation, and to consider whether the discovery being sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable by a more convenient or less