Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV33306, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450, subd. (a).)

“The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(1).) To establish “good cause,” the burden is on the moving party to show both relevance to the subject matter and specific facts justifying discovery. (See Glenfed Develop. Corp. v. Sup.Ct. (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1117)

Code Civ.