Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV46587, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 389, subd. (a).) 

“If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 389, subd. (b).)

The motion is unopposed, and so is granted.