Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV46587, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims
an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the
disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to
protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject
to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent
obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined,
the court shall order that he be made a party.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 389,
subd. (a).)
“If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of
subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in
equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before
it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus
regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include:
(1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be
prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by
protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other
measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered
in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or
cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for
nonjoinder.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 389, subd. (b).)
The motion is unopposed, and so is
granted.