Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 21STCV46587, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 21STCV46587 Hearing Date: December 19, 2022 Dept: 30
Calendar No.
ATM Professional,
Inc. vs. Repiping.com Inc., et. al., Case No. 21STCV46587
Tentative Ruling
re: Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on
the Pleadings
Defendants Repiping.com Inc. and
Henrik Sargystan (collectively, Defendants) move for judgment on the pleadings as
to the complaint of Plaintiff ATM Professional, Inc. (Plaintiff). The unopposed
motion is granted.
A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made
after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds
that the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438,
subd. (c)(B)(ii).) A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function
as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired.
Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp. (1998)