Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCP01714, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b); Demyer v. Costa Mesa
Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395 [disapproved on other
grounds by Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 983].) Requests
for admissions must be deemed admitted where no responses in substantial compliance
were served before the hearing. (Code Civ. Proc., §2033.280, subd. (c).)
A
court will deem requests admitted, “unless it finds that the party to whom the
requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the
motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in
substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280,
subd. (c).) “It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both,
whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated
this motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
The
party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to
the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work
product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). (Code Civ. Proc., §