Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCP03900, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] and 11-12.
Karpel states in his
declaration that he is unable to provide copies of incident reports related to
the criminal case, because the judicial officer in the criminal case cautioned
him not to turn over any documents “absent a judicial finding.” (Karpel Decl.
¶¶ 3-5.) Karpel asked permission from the judge to provide a copy of the police
report to State Farm, but the judge declined to authorize the production due to
the allegations of domestic violence. (Karpel Decl. ¶ 10.) Accordingly, the
motion is granted as to Nos. 1-3.
Under Evidence Code §
1153, “Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead
guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a
criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any
nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and
tribunals.” “Because public policy favors settlements, and the chances of
achieving settlements are the greatest when the defense is candid with the
prosecution,” courts have interpreted Section 1153 to extend to “admissions
made in the course of bona fide plea bargaining