Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCP03900, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] documents. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (b).) A deposition subpoena may
request (1) only the attendance and testimony of a deponent, (2) only the
production of business records for copying, or (3) the attendance and
testimony, as well as the production of business records. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.) The court, upon motion or the court’s own
motion, “may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or
directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall
declare, including protective orders.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (a).)
In addition, “the court may make any other orders as may be appropriate to
protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including
unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (a).)
“For discovery purposes, information is
relevant if it ‘might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case,
preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement.’
[Citation]. Admissibility is not the test and information, unless