Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV00022, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 395, subd. (a), a proper court is generally “the superior
court in the county where the defendants or some of them reside” (emphasis
added). “The term ‘venue’ denotes the particular
county within the state where a case is to be heard.” (California State
Parks Foundation v. Superior Court (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 826, 833.) This
Court lacks authority under the venue statutes (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 392, et
seq.) to transfer venue to an unspecified court in Texas.
Defendants’ request to have this
action heard in a forum outside California must be made pursuant to Code Civ.
Proc. § 410.30, supported by a showing that dismissal in favor of Texas would
be “in the interest of substantial justice”: “When a court upon motion of a
party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an
action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or
dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” (Code
Civ. Proc. § 410.30, subd. (a).)