Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV10663, Date: 2023-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] further responses to the Special Interrogatories (Set One) Nos. 29-41 and
45-48. The motion is denied as to Nos. 31 and 46-48, and denied as to the
remaining interrogatories as moot. The
request for sanctions is denied.
A motion
to compel further responses to form or specially prepared
interrogatories may be brought if the responses contain: (1) answers
that are evasive or incomplete; (2) an unwarranted or insufficiently specific
exercise of an option to produce documents in lieu of a substantive response;
or (3) unmerited or overly generalized objections. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.300, subd. (a).)
Under Code Civ. Proc. §
2030.220, a responding party’s answer to interrogatories must be “as complete
and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding
party permits,” and “[i]f an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it
shall be answered to the extent possible.” It is improper for an answer to only
respond to a portion of the information sought, particularly when an
interrogatory is specific and explicit. (Deyo
v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 783.)
“For discovery purposes, information is relevant if it