Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV10773, Date: 2023-04-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 437c, subd. (p)(1).)

To establish adverse possession, the claimant must prove: (1) possession under claim of right or color of title; (2) actual, open, and notorious occupation of the premises constituting reasonable notice to the true owner; (3) possession which is adverse and hostile to the true owner; (4) continuous possession for at least five years; and (5) payment of all taxes assessed against the property during the five-year period.” (Main Street Plaza v. Cartwright & Main, LLC (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1054; Code Civ. Proc. § 325.)

The fifth element of Plaintiff’s adverse possession claim requires that he “timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 325, subd. (b).) A party’s payment of the requisite taxes “shall be established by certified records of the county tax collector.” (Ibid.)