Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV15318, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dept. 30

Calendar No.

Cornejo, et. al. vs. American Honda Motor Co., Inc., et. al., Case No. 22STCV15318

 

Tentative Ruling re:  Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

 

Defendant American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (Defendant) moves for judgment on the pleadings against Plaintiffs Ana Cornejo and Pedro Betancourt’s (collectively, Plaintiffs) Complaint. The motion is granted with ten (10) days leave to amend.

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(B)(ii).) A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp.