Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV15318, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] FCA US (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 509.

 

Under the Song-Beverly Act, “[i]f the manufacturer or its representative in this state is unable to service or repair a new motor vehicle, as that term is defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 1793.22, to conform to the applicable express warranties after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall either promptly replace the new motor vehicle ... or promptly make restitution to the buyer....” (Civ. Code § 1793.2, subd. (d).)    

Section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2) provides, in relevant part, “ ‘New motor vehicle’ means a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. . . . ‘New motor vehicle’ includes … a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty.” 

The issue in Rodriguez was “whether a used car purchased from a retail seller unaffiliated with the manufacturer qualifies as a ‘new motor vehicle’ simply because there is some balance remaining on the manufacturer's warranty.”