Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV16146, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] larger loan to Plaintiffs. The argument is irrelevant given that Plaintiff has
stated a cause of action for promissory estoppel based on Defendants’ alleged
promise to postpone the foreclosure sale.
Accordingly,
the demurrer is overruled as to the fifth cause of action.
Sixth Cause of Action for Quiet Title
Plaintiffs
allege under the sixth cause of action that the February 22 foreclosure sale is
void “since it failed to comply with the requirements of service, posting,
publication and recordation of the sale notice in accordance with the provisions
of California Civil Code section 2924, et seq. Thus, Defendant Hollyvale Rental
Holdings, LLC is not a bona fide purchaser” (Comp. ¶ 97.)
Under Civ.
Code § 2924f, before any sale of property can be made under the power of sale
contained in any deed of trust or mortgage, “notice of the sale thereof shall
be given by posting a written notice of the time of sale and of the street
address and the specific place at the street address where the sale will be
held, and describing the property to be sold, at least 20 days before the date
of sale in one public place in the city where the property is to be sold.”
(Civ. Code § 2924f, subd. (b)(1).)
Sale
proceedings may be postponed “at any time prior to the completion of the sale
for any period of time not to exceed a total of 365 days from the date set
forth in the notice of sale.” (Civ. Code § 2924g, subd. (c)(1).) Reasons for