Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV16577, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] notice, a party to the action . . . or employee of a party . . . , without
having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for
examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document,
electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the
deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling
the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of
any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in
the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450, subd. (a).)
“The motion shall
set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for
inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd.
(b)(1).) To establish “good cause,” the burden is on the moving party to show
both relevance to the subject matter and specific facts justifying discovery.
(See Glenfed Develop. Corp. v. Sup.Ct. (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1117)