Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV18373, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Superior Court (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 625, 639-640 (State Farm).) “[T]he fact that an attorney has retained one or more independent agents to aid the attorney in connection with the litigation does not automatically qualify information discovered by the agents for protection by the privilege.” (State Farm, 54 Cal.App.4th at 640.)

“A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a).) “The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (b).) “An attorney's work product is the product of the attorney's ‘effort, research, and thought in the preparation of his client's case.