Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV25038, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (People ex rel. Dept. of Corporations v. Speedee Oil Change Systems, Inc. (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 424, 429.)

 

Plaintiff argues that he may recover attorney’s fees pursuant to statute as a private attorney general under the Unfair Competition Law (UCL). “[T]he UCL does not provide for attorney fees, and relief is generally limited to injunctive relief and restitution. [Citation.] ‘If a plaintiff prevails in an unfair competition law claim, it may seek attorney fees as a private attorney general pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5.’ ” (Davis v. Ford Motor Credit Co. LLC (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 581, 600.) Under Code Civ. Proc. section 1021.5, “a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest…” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.5.) Here, however, Plaintiff has pled no facts suggesting that this action involves “the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest.”

            Plaintiff has also failed to allege any grounds for recovery of attorney’s fees pursuant to contract.