Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV25038, Date: 2023-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 22STCV25038    Hearing Date: February 13, 2023    Dept: 30

Dept. 30

Calendar No.

Saghian vs. MUFG Union Bank, N.A., et. al., Case No. 22STCV25038

 

Tentative Ruling re:  Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

 

Defendant MUFG Union Bank, N.A. (Defendant) moves for judgment on the pleadings against the Complaint of Plaintiff Richard Saghian (Plaintiff). The motion is granted.

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(B)(ii).) A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp.