Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV27276, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] postorder] proceedings on the matter would have any effect on the
‘effectiveness' of the appeal. [Citation.] If so, the proceedings are stayed;
if not, the proceedings are permitted.” (Ibid.)
This matter is clearly “embraced” or
“affected” by South Bay’s appeal of the judgment in MDTC I; Defendants’
alleged liability is wholly premised on the judgment rendered in MDTC I.
(Comp. ¶¶ 29-31, 35-36.) Plaintiff does not dispute this, but suggests that the
automatic stay provision does not apply because Defendants’ requested stay is subject
to the bond requirement under Code Civ. Proc. § 917.1.
Under Section 917.1, “[u]nless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal
shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the
judgment or order is for . . . (1) Money or the payment of money…” (Code Civ.
Proc. § 917.1, subd. (a).)
Section 917.1 does not apply here. A stay of
this action would not stay “enforcement of the judgment or order for . . . [m]oney
or the payment of money,” because no judgment has been rendered in this action.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (a).)