Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV27577, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] avoidance of legal conclusions.’” (McKell v. Washington Mutual, Inc.
(2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1457, 1489.) Here, the
Court finds that the Shareholders Agreement and Amendment attached to
the Complaint, and the allegation of all terms related to Plaintiff’s right to
proffer a purchase offer, are sufficient to plead the substance of the relevant
terms of the contract. (Comp. ¶¶ 13-23, Ex. A, Ex. B.)
Defendant further argues that the
Shareholder Agreement was not properly executed based on the lack of a spousal
consent form, citing Family Code § 1100. Under that section, “[a] spouse may
not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community
personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written
consent of the other spouse.” (Family Code § 1100, subd. (b).) A spouse
operating or managing a business “that is all or
substantially all community personal property has the primary management and
control of the business or interest,” and therefore “may act alone in all
transactions but shall give prior written notice to the other spouse of any
sale, lease, exchange, encumbrance, or other disposition of all or
substantially all of the personal property used in the operation of the
business . . .” (Fam. Code, § 1100, subd.
(d).)
Here,
any remedy for the failure to provide prior written consent as required by
section 1100 would be held by the party’s spouse, and not Defendant.
Furthermore, “[a] failure to give prior written consent shall not adversely affect