Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV31828, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Kearney v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 95, 107.) Without facts showing the “potentially affected jurisdictions,” the Court cannot assess the laws and interests of those jurisdictions to determine which state’s laws apply.

Such facts are also necessary to assess whether Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the  applicable statutes of limitations of the state in which Plaintiff’s claims arose. Under Code of Civil Procedure § 361, “[w]hen a cause of action has arisen in another State . . . and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this State, and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.” Plaintiff’s allegations do not show whether Plaintiff’s cause of action has arisen in another state or if Plaintiff is a citizen of California.