Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV31828, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s second argument invokes the exception that the statute of repose “shall not apply to the time period in which to discover a disease that is latent and caused by exposure to a harmful material, in which event the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued when the disease and such disease's cause have been made known to the person or at the point the person should have been aware of the disease and such disease's cause...” (Iowa Code § 614.1(2A)(b)(1).) For purposes of this exception, “harmful material” is defined as “silicone gel breast implants, which were implanted prior to July 12, 1992; and chemical substances commonly known as asbestos, dioxins, tobacco, or polychlorinated biphenyls, whether alone or as part of any product; or any substance which is determined to present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment by the United States environmental protection agency pursuant to the federal Toxic Substance Control Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq., or by this state, if that risk is regulated by the United States environmental protection agency or this state.” (Iowa Code § 614.1(2A)(b)(2).)

Plaintiff alleges that her injuries were caused by the chemical hydroquinone. (FAC ¶ 18.) Plaintiff argues that hydroquinone is a “harmful material” under this exception as a substance determined by the EPA to present an unreasonable risk of injury.