Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV38135, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) AB 218 also retroactively eliminated the claim presentation requirement for childhood sexual assault claims made against public entities. (Gov. Code § 905, subd. (m).)

 

Defendant moves for judgment on the pleadings on the basis that AB 218’s retroactive elimination of the claims presentation requirement is unconstitutional under article XVI, § 6 of the California Constitution (the gift clause). Defendant argues that, in eliminating the claims presentation requirement, the Legislature changed a substantive element of childhood sexual abuse claims under Code Civ. Proc. § 340.1, and so violated the gift clause by creating liability where none previously existed.

 

In relevant part, article XVI, § 6 provides as follows:

 

The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever…

“The term ‘gift’ in the constitutional provision ‘includes all appropriations of public money for which there is no authority or enforceable claim,’ even if there is a moral or equitable obligation.”