Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV38135, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 22STCV38135    Hearing Date: October 27, 2023    Dept: 30

Dept. 30

Calendar No.

C.L. vs. Doe 1, et. al., Case No. 22STCV38135

 

Tentative Ruling re:  Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

 

Defendant Los Angeles Unified School District (Defendant) moves for judgment on the pleadings as to the Second Amended Complaint of Plaintiff C.L. (Plaintiff). The motion is denied.

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(B)(ii).) A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp.