Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 22STCV40595, Date: 2024-02-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (E-Fab, Inc. v. Accountants, Inc. Servs. (2007)
153 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1315.) A “demurrer
does not, however, admit contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law
alleged in the pleading, or the construction of instruments pleaded, or facts
impossible in law.” (S. Shore Land
Co. v. Petersen (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 725, 732.)
VTC GP, LLC is a proper party to the causes of action
VTC GP, LLC
is allegedly the general partner of VTC LP.
(FAC, ¶3.) This allegation must
be accepted as true on demurrer and is not denied by Defendants in their
demurrer.
Pursuant to
Corporations Code §15904.04(a), “all general partners are liable jointly and
severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise
agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”
“To the extent not inconsistent with Section 15904.04, a general partner
may be joined in an action against the limited partnership or named in a
separate action.” (Corp. C. §15904.05(a).)
Defendants
argue that Plaintiff agreed that only Defendant VTC LP, the Landlord identified