Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 23STCP03986, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] H. F. Ahmanson & Co.¿(1969)
1 Cal.3d 93, 106.) However, “[a] single cause of action by a shareholder
can give rise to derivative claims, individual claims, or both.” (Goles
v. Sawhney¿(2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 1014, 1019 Fn.3.) Further, there is
no requirement that the alleged wrong be unique to that plaintiff and can
affect any number of shareholders, rather “[i]f the injury is not incidental
[sic] to an injury to the corporation, an individual cause of action
exists.” (Jones, supra, 1 Cal.3d at 107.)
A derivative action requires that the plaintiff comply with Cal. Corp.
Code § 800, which states in relevant part that:
“[n]o action may be instituted or
maintained . . . [unless] the plaintiff alleges in the complaint with
particularity Plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as
plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such an effort, and alleges
further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in
writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or
delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which
plaintiff proposes to file.”(Corp. Code § 800(b)(2).)
“Alternatively, the plaintiff may demonstrate that such a demand on the
board would have been futile.” (Shields v. Singleton (1993) 15 Cal.
App.4th 1611, 1618.) “If the plaintiff fails to comply with the requirements of