Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 23STCV13013, Date: 2024-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion is granted
with ten (10) days leave to amend.
The court
may, upon motion, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems
proper, strike any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any
pleading. (CCP § 436, subd. (a).) The court may also strike all or any part of
any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a
court rule, or an order of the court. (CCP § 436, subd. (b).) The grounds for a
motion to strike are that the pleading has irrelevant, false, or improper
matter, or has not been drawn or filed in conformity with laws. (CCP § 436.)
The grounds for moving to strike must appear on the face of the pleading or by
way of judicial notice. (CCP § 437.)
CCP §
1786.50(b) provides: “If the court determines that the violation was grossly
negligent or willful, the court may, in addition, assess, and the
consumer may recover, punitive damages.” (emphasis added.) Gross negligence is
a want of even scant care or an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of
conduct. (City of Santa Barbara v. Superior Court (2007) 41.Cal.4th
747, 754.) Black’s Law Dictionary states that a voluntary act becomes willful,