Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 23STCV27752, Date: 2024-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] A
demurrer should be sustained where there is misjoinder. (Code Civ. Proc., §
430.10, subd. (d).) Parties may be joined in one action if there is asserted
against them “(1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the
alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence,
or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact
common to all these persons will arise in the action; or (2) A claim, right, or
interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of
the action.” (Id. § 379, subd. (a).) “It is not necessary that each
defendant be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed
for. Judgment may be given against one or more defendants according to their
respective liabilities.” (Id. § 379, subd. (b).)
Here, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s
first cause of action for breach of lease constitutes misjoinder because the
relevant lease binds only Liron Shvartz as an individual, while Plaintiff
asserts this cause of action against both Defendants. (FAC ¶ 16.) The lease in