Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 24STCV00619, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant demurs to Plaintiffs’ SAC on two grounds. First, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ second and third causes of action for dependent adult abuse and dependent adult neglect fail to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action because Defendant did not have a caretaking or custodial relationship with Plaintiff. Second, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs fail to plead neglect and abuse with the particularity required by Covenant Care.

 

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant is liable for physical abuse and neglect of a dependent adult pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657. That section provides for greater damages if a plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse or neglect of a dependent adult and “has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.) A dependent adult is “any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour health facility, as defined in Sections 1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the Health and Safety Code.” (Id., § 15610.23, subd. (b).)