Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 24STCV00619, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., § 15610.23, subd. (b).) The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff qualified as a dependent adult under this definition.

 

Under section 15657, physical abuse includes “[u]nreasonable physical restraint, or prolonged or continual deprivation of food or water.” (Id., § 15610.63, subd. (d).) Neglect refers to “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Examples of neglect include: “(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. . . (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (b)(1)–(4).)

 

Defendant provided services as a custodial caretaker.

Defendant argues that Plaintiffs have not pled facts showing a caretaking or custodial relationship between Defendant and Plaintiff, as required by Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc.