Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 24STCV02428, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Even if a conflict existed, the present case concerns a dispute regarding payments on a contract likely entered in California and between corporations headquartered in California. Thus, the fact that the contract concerns property in Georgia is of comparatively little importance, and the Court would apply California law. Defendant’s references to a case concerning the public policy rationale behind mechanic’s liens is inapposite.

 

Additionally, Defendant argues that Civil Code section 8800 does not apply because Plaintiff is not a direct contractor of Defendant. “Except as otherwise agreed in writing by the owner and direct contractor, the owner shall pay the direct contractor, within 30 days after notice demanding payment pursuant to the contract is given, any progress payment due as to which there is no good faith dispute between them.” (Civ. Code, § 8800, subd. (a).) A direct contractor is defined as a contractor with a direct contractual relationship with an owner. (Id., § 8018.)