Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 24STCV24793, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., § 15610.23, subd. (b).) The parties do not dispute that Decedent qualified as a dependent adult under this definition.

 

Defendant argues that Plaintiffs have failed to plead facts constituting neglect. Under section 15657, neglect refers to “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Examples of neglect include: “(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. . . (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (b)(1)–(4).) In short, neglect refers to “the failure of those responsible for attending to the basic needs and comforts of elderly or dependent adults, regardless of their professional standing, to carry out their custodial obligations.” (Carter v.