Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: 24STCV24793, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e).) Defendant also demurs to Plaintiffs’ third cause of action for wrongful death as uncertain. (Id., § 430.10, subd. (f).) Defendant also moves to strike Plaintiffs’ requests for punitive damages, general damages, and attorney’s fees. (Id., § 436, subd. (a).) The Court will address each argument in turn.

 

Plaintiffs have not pled facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action for elder abuse.

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant is liable for neglect of a dependent adult pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657. That section provides for greater damages if a plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for neglect of a dependent adult and “has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.) A dependent adult is “any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour health facility, as defined in Sections 1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the Health and Safety Code.” (Id., § 15610.23, subd. (b).)