Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: BC633169, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff did not file any motion objecting to the bond. Appeal bonds and undertakings are governed by the Bond and Undertaking Law, Code Civ. Proc. § 995.010 et seq. Under that chapter, an objection to a bond “shall be in writing and shall be made by noticed motion,” and “the objection shall be made within 10 days after service of a copy of the bond on the beneficiary or such other time as is required by the statute providing for the bond. (Code Civ. Proc. § 995.930, subds. (a), (b).) “If no objection is made within the time required by statute, the beneficiary is deemed to have waived all objections except upon a showing of good cause for failure to make the objection within the time required by statute or of changed circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 995.930, subd. (c).) Because Plaintiff did not timely object, Plaintiff has waived objections to the bond.