Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: BC633169, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given,” in cases where “[t]he judgment against appellant is solely for costs awarded to the respondent by the trial court pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 917.9, subd. (a)(3).) “The undertaking shall be in a sum fixed by the court and shall be in an amount sufficient to cover all damages which the respondent may sustain by reason of the stay in the enforcement of the judgment or order.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 917.9, subd. (b).) This section vests the trial court with discretionary authority to require an undertaking in certain situations. (See May v. May (1969) 275 Cal.App.2d 264, 281.)