Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: BC642994, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 704.770,¿subd. (a).)  The hearing must be scheduled not later than forty-five (45) days after the application is filed, unless the time is extended for good cause.¿¿(Code Civ. Proc., § 704.770,¿subd.¿(a).) 

On January 30, 2023, Plaintiffs received a Notice to Creditor of Levy on Dwelling from the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s office, the levying officer. (Ip Decl. ¶ 12, Ex. B.) The Notice was mailed on January 26, 2023. Plaintiffs filed the current application on February 10, 2023, within the requisite 20 days of service. (Code Civ. Proc. § 704.750, subd. (a).)

The procedure for evaluating an application for order of sale is provided by Code Civ. Proc. § 704.780. Under that section, “The court shall determine whether the dwelling is exempt. If the court determines that the dwelling is exempt, the court shall determine the amount of the homestead exemption and the fair market value of the dwelling. The court shall make an order for sale of the dwelling subject to the homestead exemption, unless the court determines that the sale of the dwelling would not be likely to produce a bid sufficient to satisfy any part of the amount due on the judgment pursuant to Section 704.800.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 704.780, subd. (b).)

“Homestead” means the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead. (Code Civ. Proc. § 704.710, subd. (c).) “A homestead is exempt from sale under this division to the extent provided in Section 704.800.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 704.720, subd. (a).)

Under Code of Civil Procedure § 704.780, where the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is not a current homeowner’s exemption for the dwelling, “the burden of proof that the dwelling is a homestead is on the one who claims that the dwelling is a homestead.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 704.780, subd. (a)(1).)

Plaintiffs’ counsel states that the records of the Los Angeles County recorder show that no homestead declaration has been recorded with the Los Angeles County tax assessor by Lin or his spouse.