Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: BC642994, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Even considering the declaration, Plaintiff’s motion fails.

The Court finds that the fair market value of the Property is $2,370,000, and that the amount of the homestead exemption is $600,000.

After determining the amount of the homestead exemption and the dwelling’s fair market value, “[t]he court shall make an order for sale of the dwelling subject to the homestead exemption, unless the court determines that the sale of the dwelling would not be likely to produce a bid sufficient to satisfy any part of the amount due on the judgment pursuant to Section 704.800.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 704.780, subd. (b).)

Under Section 704.800, “If no bid is received at a sale of a homestead pursuant to a court order for sale that exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption plus any additional amount necessary to satisfy all liens and encumbrances on the property, including but not limited to any attachment or judgment lien, the homestead shall not be sold and shall be released and is not thereafter subject to a court order for sale upon subsequent application by the same judgment creditor for a period of one year.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 704.800, subd. (a).)