Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: BC661231, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] the judgment debtor . . . requesting information to aid in enforcement of the
money judgment. The judgment debtor shall answer the interrogatories in the
manner and within the time provided by Chapter 13 (commencing with Section
2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.”
A judgment creditor may also
“demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand
. . . to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or
control of the party on whom the demand is made in the manner provided in Chapter 14
(commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, if the demand
requests information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 708.030, subd. (a).)
Interrogatories and inspection
demands served pursuant to these sections “may be enforced, to the extent
practicable, in the same manner as [discovery] in a civil action.” (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 708.020, subd. (c); 708.030, subd.
(c).)
On March
10, 2022, the Court entered judgment in favor of MD Transport and against SB
Freight, in the amount of $760,378.82, plus attorney fees and costs.
On February 13, 2023, MD Transport