Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: BC661231, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] for Production upon SB Freight. (Kluewer Decl. ¶ 4, Exs. 2-3.) On March 20,
2023, SB Freight served responses with objections to both sets of discovery.
(Kluewer Decl. ¶ 6, Exs. 4-5.) SB Freight produced documents on June 30, 2023,
but did not bates stamp the production or identify which requests the documents
were responsive to. (Kluewer Decl. ¶ 13.)
As an initial matter, the Court
rejects SB Freight’s argument that the postjudgment discovery violates the
automatic stay imposed following SB Freight’s appeal of the Judgment. Under Code Civ. Proc. § 917.1, subd. (a), “Unless an
undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of
the judgment
or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the
following: (1) Money or the payment of money....” Because the Judgment in this
action was a money judgment, SB Freight was required to give an undertaking to
stay enforcement. Contrary to SB Freight’s argument, the stay imposed in the
related case (22STCV27276) does not apply to enforcement of the judgment in this
action.