Judge: Barbara M. Scheper, Case: BC661231, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Transport Co., et. al. vs. South Bay Freight Systems, LLC, et. al., Case No. BC661231
Tentative Ruling
re: Judgment Creditor’s Motion to Compel
Further Responses to Post-Judgment Discovery Demand
Judgment Creditor Manifest Destiny
Transport Corp. (MD Transport) moves to compel Judgment Debtor South Bay
Freight System, LLC (SB Freight) to produce further responses to the
Post-Judgment Special Interrogatories and Post-Judgment Requests for Production.
The motion is granted in full. The Court awards monetary sanctions to MD
Transport in the amount of $9,679.50.
Under Code of Civil Procedure
section 708.020, “The judgment creditor may propound written interrogatories to
the judgment debtor . . . requesting information to aid in enforcement of the
money judgment. The judgment debtor shall answer the interrogatories in the
manner and within the time provided by Chapter 13 (commencing with Section
2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.”
A judgment creditor may also
“demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand
. . . to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or
control of the party on whom the demand is made in the manner provided in Chapter 14