Judge: Blaine K. Bowman, Case: 37-2023-00009049-CU-PO-CTL, Date: 2024-06-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA,
DEPT.:
EVENT DATE:
EVENT TIME:
HALL OF JUSTICE
TENTATIVE RULINGS - June 27, 2024
06/28/2024  08:30:00 AM  C-74 COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
JUDICIAL OFFICER:Blaine K. Bowman
CASE NO.:
CASE CATEGORY:
EVENT TYPE:
CASE TITLE: CASE TYPE:
Civil - Unlimited  PI/PD/WD - Other Motion Hearing (Civil) 37-2023-00009049-CU-PO-CTL LUNA VS SAN DIEGO COUNTY REGIONAL AIRPORT AUTHORITY [IMAGED] CAUSAL DOCUMENT/DATE FILED:
Defendant San Diego County Regional Airport Authority's motion for undertaking pursuant to CCP § 1030 is DENIED.
SDCRAA brings this motion pursuant to CCP § 1030 [Security for costs and attorney's fees; motion; hearing; undertaking]. This section provides: (a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, 'attorney's fees' means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.
(b) The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and by a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney's fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding.
(c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court's order as security for costs and attorney's fees.
(d) The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court's order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff's action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.
. . . .
Yao v.