Judge: Bradley S. Phillips, Case: 24STCV27787, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] the form State.’”) Plaintiff has failed to meet his burden of showing by a
preponderance of the evidence that there is a valid basis to exercise personal
jurisdiction over the Defendant.
Accordingly,
the Court GRANTS Defendant’s motion to quash for lack of personal jurisdiction.
Improper Service
Under
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40, a party may effectuate service of the
summons and complaint by mailing a copy of the summons and complaint to an
out-ofstate corporate defendant through first-class mail, postage prepaid, and
return receipt requested. Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 provides, in
pertinent part, that a “summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a
copy of the summons and of the complaint to … (a) [t]he person designated as
agent for service of process … [or] the president or other head of the
corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer
or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the
corporation to receive service of process.” (Code Civ. Proc. Section 415.40.)
Here, Plaintiff failed to properly serve Defendant
under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40. According to the Proof of Service
filed by Plaintiff on March 10, 2025, Plaintiff served Defendant by mail. Although