Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 19STCV21241, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] granted.
Discussion
Defendant
has not shown that Plaintiff’s retaliation lawsuit was frivolous, unreasonable,
or groundless.
Under the Fair
Employment and Housing Act, “the court, in its discretion, may award to the
prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert
witness fees, except that . . . a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded
fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable,
or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it
clearly became so.” (Gov. Code, § 12965,
subd. (c)(6); see also Williams, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 115 [“A prevailing defendant,
however, should not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action
was objectively without foundation when brought, or the plaintiff continued to
litigate after it clearly became so”]; Chavez v. City of Los Angeles
(2010) 47 Cal.4th 970, 985; Cummings v. Benco Building Services (1992)
11 Cal.App.4th 1383, 1387-1388.)
Government
Code section 12965 is an exception to the general rule under Code of Civil